Assam Teachers Recruitment 2020: How to Apply Online 5746 Vacancies For High School Graduate Teacher (Arts & Science) Post

Assam Teachers Recruitment 2020: Directorate of Secondary Education (DSE), Assam has published an advertisement for the recruitment of 5,746 Graduate Teacher (Arts & Science) vacancy in provincialized High/ Higher Secondary schools in Assam of 21 plain districts of Assam. A huge number of vacancies are notified by the DSE. The eligible and Interested candidates can apply for online DSE Assam Recruitment 2020 on the official website of DSE, Assam, i.e. www.elementary.assam.gov.in

Assam Teachers Recruitment 2020: Overview

Name Of OrganizationDIRECTORATE OF SECONDARY EDUCATION
Post Date12-09-2020
Name of Post1.  Graduate Teacher (Arts)

2.  Graduate Teacher (Science)

No of Posts5,747 Posts
SalaryRs.14,500/- to Rs.60,500 +GP Rs.8,700/- per month
Job LocationAll Over Assam
Application Starting DateMidnight of 15/09/2020
Last Date to Apply30/09/2020 Midnight
Similar JobsAssam Govt Jobs

Job Summary for Assam Teachers Recruitment 2020

1.  Graduate Teacher (Arts)
No of posts: 
3903

Educational Qualifications

Graduate or Post Graduate from recognized University in Arts subject with at least 50% marks in either Graduation or Post Graduation (or its equivalent) and Bachelor of Education (B.Ed.) from National Council for Teacher Education recognized Institution, but degree obtained from off campus and distance education institution shall not be considered as valid. In respect of Secondary TET Candidate must obtain 60% marks in each paper for UR category and 55% marks for OBC/MOBC, SC ST(P) ST(H) and PwD category.

2.  Graduate Teacher (Science)
No of posts: 
1843

Educational Qualifications

The candidate must be Science Graduate or Post Graduate in Science having from recognized University with at least 50% marks in either Graduation or Post Graduation (or its equivalent) and Bachelor of Education (B.Ed.) from National Council for Teacher Education recognized Institution, but degree obtained from off campus and distance education institution shall not be considered as valid. In respect of Secondary TET Candidate must obtain 60% marks in each paper for UR category and 55% marks for OBC/MOBC, SC ST(P) ST(H) and PwD category.

Pay: Rs.14,500/- to Rs.60,500/- and Grade Pay Rs.8,700/- per month

Other Eligibility Criteria of Assam High School Teacher Recruitment

Nationality: An Indian Citizen and Permanent Resident of Assam is eligible for this recruitment.

Age Limit: A candidate must not be less than 18 years of age and not more than 40 years for unreserved category, 42 years for Ex-Servicemen, 43 years for OBC/ MOBC and 45 years for SC/ ST(P)/ST(H) and 50 years for Persons with Disability (PwD) as on 1st January 2020 as per Govt. Office Memorandum vide No. ABP.6/2016/51 Dated 02/09/2020.

This relaxation shall be applicable only to those candidates who have attained the necessary educational or other qualifications prior to the crossing of their existing upper age limit of 40 years.

District-wise vacancy  

Total No of  5,746 Vacancy for Assam High School Teacher in Graduate Science and Graduate Arts Stream.

Sl NoDistrict NameGraduate Teacher(Science)Graduate Teacher(Arts)Total Vacancy
1Barpeta165299457
2Bongaigaon54122176
3Cachar97280377
4Darrang3091121
5Dhemaji40150190
6Dhubri91207298
7Dibrugarh107265374
8Goalpara4177118
9Golaghat127251388
10Hailakandi80109189
11Jorhat98224322
12Kamrup (Metro)3378111
13Kamrup (Rural)159356515
14Karimganj109203312
15Lakhimpur85184269
16Morigaon50125175
17Nagaon74185259
18Nalbari111164275
19Sivasagar69186255
20Sonitpur125192317
21Tinisukia96162258
Total184339035746

How to apply for Assam High School Teacher Recruitment 2020

a) The Eligible and Interested candidates can apply online on the official website https://www.madhyamik.assam.gov.in/ from Midnight of 15/09/2020 to Midnight of 30/09/2020. No offline application will be accepted in this regard.

Important Links For Assam Teachers Recruitment 2020

Download Official Notification PDFClick Here For Official Notification
Online Apply LinkClick Here
Visit Official WebsiteClick Here

Leave a Comment