IBPS Clerk X Recruitment 2020 Notification Out – Apply Online For 1558 Vacancy

IBPS Clerk X Recruitment 2020: Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) has released a recruitment notification (CRP Clerks X 2020) on 21/09/2020.IBPS Clerk Exam is that it a 2 tier process comprising of Prelims and the Main Online Exam. IBPS (Institute of Banking Personnel Selection) conducts a common written exam (CWE) every year to the recruitment of clerical cadre in multiple banks all over the country.  Interested and Eligible Candidates who wish to engage in the vacancy details & completed all eligibility criteria can read the Notification & Apply Online.

IBPS Clerk X Recruitment 2020: Highlights

IBPS Clerk 2020 | IBPS Clerks 2020 Online Form | | IBPS Clerk 2020 Exam | IBPS Clerk X Recruitment 2020 | IBPC Clerk X Vacancy 2020 | IBPS Clerk X Jobs 2020 |

IBPS Clerk 2020 Notification PDF Out for 1558 Vacancies.

Name of the examIBPS Clerks X
Conducting AuthorityIBPS – Institute of Banking Personnel Selection
Exam LevelNational
Application ModeOnline
Notification Date01st September 2020
Language of QuestionsBilingual except for the English Language
Nature of QuestionsMultiple Choice Question (MCQ’s)
Exam ModeOnline
Stage of IBPS Clerk Exam
  • Preliminary Examination
  • Main Examination

IBPS Clerk X  Recruitment Vacancy Detail

State NameSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Andhra Pradesh01010100710
Arunachal Pradesh00000101
Assam01070010716
Bihar23009083676
Chandigarh0100100406
Chhattisgarh002000507
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu001000304
Delhi (NCT)100416063067
Goa00302011117
Gujarat0520311053119
Haryana06009021835
Himachal Pradesh090109031840
Jammu & Kashmir0100100305
Jharkhand051305042855
Karnataka040206021529
Kerala03010021732
Lakshadweep001000102
Madhya Pradesh121409073375
Maharashtra34288932151334
Manipur000100102
Meghalaya00000101
Mizoram00000101
Nagaland002000305
Odisha021007032143
Puducherry00000303
Punjab380281258136
Rajasthan070509042348
Sikkim00010001
Tamil Nadu09013074877
Telangana030105011020
Tripura0400010611
Uttar Pradesh1903411261136
Uttarakhand04001011218
West Bengal2804281649125
Grand Total2291223321357381558

IBPS Clerk Recruitment Eligibility Criteria

Criteria for Educational Qualification and Age Limit as per IBPS Clerk Notification.

Educational Qualifications

  • A Degree (Graduation) in any discipline from a University recognized by the Govt. Of India or any equivalent qualification recognized as such by the Central Government.
  • The candidate must possess a valid Mark-sheet/ Degree Certificate that he/ she is a graduate on the day he/ she registers and indicate the percentage of marks obtained in Graduation while applying online.

Computer Litarecy

  • Operating and working knowledge in computer systems is mandatory i.e. candidates should have Certificate/Diploma/Degree in computer operations/Language/ should have studied Computer / Information Technology as one of the subjects in the High School/College/Institute.

Age Limit 

  • Minimum age limit: 20 years
  • Maximum age limit: 28 years
  • A candidate must have been born not earlier than 02.09.1992 and no later than 01.09.2020 (both dates inclusive)
    Age Relaxation: As per IBPS Rules

Age Relaxation

Relaxation of Upper Age limit:

CategoryAge relaxation
Scheduled Caste/Scheduled Tribe5 years
Other Backward Classes (Non-Creamy Layer)3 years
Persons With Disability10 years
Ex-Servicemen/Disabled Ex-ServicemenThe actual period of service rendered in the Defence forces + 3 years (8 years for Disabled Ex-Servicemen belonging to SC/ST) subject to a maximum age limit of 50 years
Widows Divorced women and women legally separated from their husbands who have not remarried9 years
Persons affected by 1984 riots5 years
Regular employees of the Union Carbide Factory, Bhopal retrenched from service (Applicable to Madhya Pradesh state only)5 years

IBPS Clerk X Recruitment: Important Dates

EventsDates
IBPS Clerk Notification 2020September 1, 2020
Online Application Starts FromSeptember 2, 2020
Online Application Ends OnSeptember 23, 2020
call letters for Pre- Exam TrainingNovember 17, 2020
IBPS Clerk Online Pre-Exam TrainingNovember 23 to 28, 2020
Conduct of Online Examination – Preliminary5th, 12th & 13th December 2020
Result of IBPS Clerk Preliminary ExamDecember 31, 2021
Download of Call letter for Online Exam – MainJanuary 12, 2021
Conduct of Online Examination – MainJanuary 24, 2021
Declaration of Final Result1st April 2021

Application Fee:

  • For Others: Rs.850/- (Inclusive of GST)
  • For SC/ST/PWD/ EXSM candidates: Rs. 175/- (Inclusive of GST)
  • Payment Mode (Online): Debit Cards (RuPay/ Visa/ MasterCard/ Maestro), Credit Cards, Internet Banking, IMPS, Cash Cards/ Mobile Wallets.

IBPS Clerk X 2020 Selection Procedure

Selection Process:

  1. Pre Examination Training (PET)
  2. Preliminary Examination
  3. Main Examination

How to apply:  Candidates must be vigilant about the starting date of application and must ensure completion of the application before the last date. Apply Online by visiting Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) ibps.in from 02/09/2020 .

Apply Link Below

Leave a Comment